1. Management of personal data.

The Client is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of June 21, 2014 for the confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of August 06, 2004 as well as the General Regulations on Data Protection (RGPD : 2016-679).

1.1 Responsible for the collection of personal data

For the Personal Data collected in connection with the creation of the User’s personal account and its navigation on the Site, the Person in charge of the processing of Personal Data is: Sarl Safranaromatic
https://safran-aromatic.com/ is represented by Christophe Sellier of Safranaromatic sarl, its legal representative

As the controller of the data he collects, https://safran-aromatic.com/ undertakes to comply with the legal provisions in force. In particular, it is up to the Customer to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide its prospects and customers, from the collection of their consent, complete information on the processing of their personal data and maintain a record of treatments in line with reality.Every time https://safran-aromatic.com/ deals with Personal Data, https://safran-aromatic.com/ take all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and appropriateness of the Personal Data with respect to the purposes for which https://safran-aromatic.com/ treats them.

1.2 Purpose of the data collected

https://safran-aromatic.com/ is likely to process all or part of the data:

  • for allow navigation on the Site and the management and traceability of services and services ordered by the user: login and use of the Site, billing, order history, etc.
  • to prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking …): computer hardware used for navigation, IP address, password ( hash )
  • to improve the navigation on the Site: connection and usage data
  • to conduct optional satisfaction surveys on https://safran-aromatic.com/ : E-mail address
  • to carry out communication campaigns (message, mail): phone number, email address

https://safran-aromatic.com/ does not market your personal data which are therefore only used by necessity or for statistical purposes and analyzes.

1.3 Right of access, rectification and opposition

In accordance with the European regulations in force, Users of https://safran-aromatic.com/ have the following rights:

  • right of access (article 15 RGPD) and rectification (article 16 RGPD), update, completeness of the data of Users right of locking or erasing data of the Users of a personal nature (article 17 of the RGPD), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date, or whose collection, use, communication or preservation is forbidden
  • right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13-2c RGPD)
  • right to limit the processing of User data (Article 18 RGPD)
  • right to oppose the processing of User data (Article 21 RGPD)
  • right to the portability of the data that the Users will have provided, when this data is the subject of automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (article 20 RGPD)
  • right to define the fate of Users‘ data after their death and to choose who https://safran-aromatic.com/ will have to communicate (or not) his data to a third party they have previously designated

As soon as https://safran-aromatic.com/ has knowledge of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from him, https://safran-aromatic.com/ undertakes to destroy its data, unless their retention is necessary for probative purposes or to fulfill a legal obligation.

If the user wants to know how https://safran-aromatic.com/ uses his Personal Data, ask to rectify or oppose their treatment, the User may contact https://safran-aromatic.com/ in writing to the following address:

SAFRANAROMATIC SARL
DPO, Christophe Sellier
9, Avenue du Vigan
30440
Sumène, FRANCE

In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he / she would like https://safran-aromatic.com/ correct, update or delete by identifying with a copy of a piece of identification (identity card or passport).
Requests for deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations that are imposed on https://safran-aromatic.com/ by law, particularly in terms of preservation or archiving of documents. Finally, users of https://safran-aromatic.com/ may file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, and in particular the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

1.4 Non-disclosure of personal data

https://safran-aromatic.com/ not to process, host or transfer the Information collected on its Clients to a country outside the European Union or recognized as “ not adequate By the European Commission without informing the customer in advance. However, https://safran-aromatic.com/ remains free from the choice of its technical and commercial subcontractors on the condition that they offer sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) : 2016-679).

https://safran-aromatic.com/ undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that it is not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of the Customer’s Information is brought to the knowledge of https://safran-aromatic.com/ , this one must as soon as possible inform the Customer and communicate to him the measures of corrections taken. Otherwise https://safran-aromatic.com/ does not collect any “ sensitive data „.

The Personal Data of the User may be processed by subsidiaries of https://safran-aromatic.com/ and subcontractors (service providers) exclusively for the purposes of this policy.
Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons likely to have access to the data of the Users of https://safran-aromatic.com/ are mainly the agents of our customer service.

1.5 Types of data collected

Regarding the users of a Site https://safran-aromatic.com/ , we collect the following data which is essential for the functioning of the service , and which will be kept for a maximum period of 9 months after the end of the contractual relationship: no data collected

https://safran-aromatic.com/ also collects information that improves the user experience and provides contextualized advice : analytics data

These data are retained for a maximum period of 9 months after the end of the contractual relationship

2. Incident Notification

Whatever efforts are made, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. We cannot therefore guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a security breach, we will notify the affected users so that they can take appropriate action. Our incident reporting procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at the national or European level.We are committed to fully informing our customers of all matters relating to the security of their account and providing them with all the information they need to help them comply with their own regulatoryreporting requirements .

No personal information of the user of the site https://safran-aromatic.com/ is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any support to third parties. Only the assumption of redemption https://safran-aromatic.com/ and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the site https://safran-aromatic.com/ .

Security

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and Personal Health Data, https://safran-aromatic.com/ uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewall,encryption and password.

When processing Personal Data, https://safran-aromatic.com/ takes all reasonable steps to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

3. Hypertext links „cookies“ and tags („tags“) internet

The site https://safran-aromatic.com/ contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of https://safran-aromatic.com/ .

However, https://safran-aromatic.com/ does not have the possibility to check the contents of the sites thus visited, and assumes no responsibility therefore for this fact.

Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the site may use them. You may at any time disable these cookies for free from the deactivation possibilities offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

3.1. „COOKIES“

A „cookie“ is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and stored in the User’s terminal (eg computer, smartphone), (hereinafter „Cookies“). This file includes information such as the User’s domain name, the User’s Internet Service Provider, the User’s operating system, and the date and time of access. The Cookies do not risk in any case to damage the terminal of the User.

https://safran-aromatic.com/ may process the User’s information concerning his visit to the Site, such as the pages viewed, the searches made. This information allows https://safran-aromatic.com/ to improve the content of the Site, the User’s navigation.

Cookies facilitating the navigation and / or the provision of the services offered by the Site, the User can configure his browser to allow him to decide whether or not he wishes to accept them so that Cookies are registered in the Website. The terminal or, on the contrary, that they be rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. The User can also configure his browser so that the acceptance or rejection of Cookies are proposed to him punctually, before a Cookie is likely to be registered in his terminal. https://safran-aromatic.com/ informs the User that, in this case, it may be that the functionality of its browser software is not all available.

If the User refuses the registration of Cookies in his terminal or his browser, or if the User deletes those who are registered there, the User is informed that his browsing and his experience on the Site may be limited. This could also be the case when https://safran-aromatic.com/ or one of its service providers can not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings, or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

Where appropriate, https://safran-aromatic.com/ declines any responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the Site and the services possibly proposed by https://safran-aromatic.com/ , resulting (i) from the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) the impossibility for https://safran-aromatic.com/ to register or to consult Cookies necessary for their operation because of the choice of the User. For the management of Cookies and the choices of the User, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of the browser, which will indicate how the user can change his wishes for cookies.

At any time, the User can make the choice to express and modify his wishes regarding Cookies. https://safran-aromatic.com/ may also use the services of external providers to help it collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to social networks Twitter , Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus appear on the Site of https://safran-aromatic.com/ or in its mobile application and if the User has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing to browse the Website or the mobile application of https://safran-aromatic.com/ , Twitter , Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus may also place cookies on your devices (computer, tablet, mobile phone).

These types of cookies are only deposited on your devices if you consent to them, by continuing your navigation on the Website or the mobile application of https://safran-aromatic.com/ . At any time, the User may nevertheless reconsider his consent to https://safran-aromatic.com/ deposit this type of cookies.

3.2. Tags („TAGS“) internet

https://safran-aromatic.com/ may occasionally use Internet tags (also known as „tags“, or action tags, one-pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, invisible GIFs, and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them through an analytics partner Web likely to be located (and therefore to store the corresponding information, including the IP address of the User) in a foreign country.

These tags are placed both in online advertisements allowing users to access the Site, and on the various pages of it.
This technology allows https://safran-aromatic.com/ evaluate the visitors‘ responses to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information consulted), as well as the use of this Site by the User.

The external service provider may collect information on visitors to the Site and other websites through these tags, compile reports on the activity of the Site to the attention of https://safran-aromatic.com/ , and provide other services related to the use of this one and the Internet.